TN Election Results 2026: TVK Leads in Dharapuram, Madurantakam

Tamil Nadu Election Results 2026: Vijay’s Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam (TVK) is leading in both Dharapuram and Madurantakam as vote counting continues on October 9.

According to the Election Commission of India, TVK candidate P. Sathyabama has secured 45,336 votes in Dharapuram after 15 of 23 counting rounds. DMK candidate S. Suganya follows with 36,110 votes, while AIADMK candidate K. Banumathi has received 29,348 votes.

In Madurantakam, TVK candidate K. Maragatham Kumaravel leads with 27,460 votes after seven rounds. DMK’s I. Paranthamen has secured 18,668 votes, followed by AIADMK’s S. Kanithasampath with 16,201 votes.

Both constituencies are still undergoing counting. The Election Commission has not declared the final results in these updates.

Dharapuram Election Result 2026: TVK Overtakes AIADMK

The counting trends in Dharapuram have changed significantly since the early rounds.

AIADMK candidate K. Banumathi initially led the contest. However, TVK candidate P. Sathyabama moved ahead as counting progressed.

According to the Election Commission’s 1:09 PM update, Sathyabama secured 45,336 votes after 15 rounds. DMK candidate S. Suganya stood second with 36,110 votes.

AIADMK’s Banumathi was third with 29,348 votes.

Sathyabama held a lead of 9,226 votes over her nearest rival, Suganya. Eight rounds remained to be counted at the time of the update.

Why the Dharapuram By-Election Was Held

The Dharapuram Assembly seat became vacant after P. Sathyabama resigned from the legislature in May 2026.

Sathyabama had won the April 2026 Assembly election as an AIADMK candidate. She later joined Vijay’s TVK and returned to contest the same constituency under her new party.

Her resignation led to the October by-election.

The contest has attracted attention because voters are choosing between a former representative seeking re-election under a different party and candidates representing established political rivals.

Madurantakam Election Result 2026: TVK Extends Lead

Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam candidate K. Maragatham Kumaravel continues to lead the Madurantakam Assembly by-election.

According to the Election Commission’s 12:51 PM update, Kumaravel received 27,460 votes after seven of 21 counting rounds.

DMK candidate I. Paranthamen secured 18,668 votes, while AIADMK candidate S. Kanithasampath received 16,201 votes.

Kumaravel maintained a lead of 8,792 votes over Paranthamen. Fourteen counting rounds remained at the time of the update.

1. Latest official election results

Dharapuram (101)

1:09 PM IST

15 of 23 rounds completed

TVK — P. Sathyabama45,336
DMK — S. Suganya36,110
AIADMK — K. Banumathi29,348

Madurantakam (35)

12:51 PM IST

7 of 21 rounds completed

TVK — K. Maragatham Kumaravel27,460
DMK — I. Paranthamen18,668
AIADMK — S. Kanithasampath16,201

The final result will be confirmed after the counting process is completed.

Tamil Nadu By-Election 2026: Voter Turnout

Both constituencies recorded substantial voter participation on October 6.

ConstituencyReported turnoutCandidates
Dharapuram80.30%22
Madurantakam86.26%27

The turnout figures indicate strong participation in both constituencies. However, voter turnout alone does not establish support for any particular party.

Why the Tamil Nadu By-Election Results Matter

The October by-elections are the first Assembly bypolls since Vijay’s TVK formed the Tamil Nadu government in May 2026.

TVK emerged as the largest party in the April Assembly election with 108 seats. However, it did not secure an outright majority in the 234-member Assembly.

The government subsequently secured legislative support through political alliances.

The Dharapuram and Madurantakam contests are significant because both seats were previously held by AIADMK legislators who later joined TVK.

Their outcomes will show whether voters have supported the same representatives after their change of party affiliation.

How to Check the Official TN Election Results 2026

Voters can follow constituency-wise results on the Election Commission of India’s official website.

The results portal provides counting information, candidate-wise votes and declared winners.

Visit the Election Commission’s October 2026 by-election results portal.

The Returning Officer will confirm the result after the counting process is completed. Until then, reported leads remain provisional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is leading in Dharapuram election 2026?

AIADMK candidate K. Banumathi was leading in the counting updates reviewed on October 9. The final result had not been confirmed.

Who is leading in Madurantakam election 2026?

TVK candidate K. Maragatham Kumaravel was ahead in the reported early counting rounds.

When were the Tamil Nadu by-elections held?

Voting took place on October 6, 2026. Counting began on October 9.

Where can I check official Tamil Nadu election results?

The Election Commission publishes official constituency-wise results at results.eci.gov.in.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *